- U.S. Route 84
Infobox U.S. Route
article_route=84
length_mi=1919
length_ref= [http://www.us-highways.com/us1830.htm US Highways from US 1 to US 830] Robert V. Droz]
length_round=
yrcom=1926
direction_a=West
direction_b=East
from=Jct|state=CO|US|160 at Pagosa Springs, CO
junction=Jct|state=NM|I|25 at Santa Fe, NM
Jct|state=TX|I|27 at Lubbock, TX
Jct|state=TX|I|20 at Roscoe, TX
Jct|state=TX|I|20 at Abilene, TX
Jct|state=TX|I|35 at Waco, TX
Jct|state=TX|I|45 at Fairfield, TX
Jct|state=MS|I|55 near Brookhaven, MS
Jct|state=AL|I|65 at Evergreen, AL
Jct|state=GA|I|75 at Valdosta, GA
to=Jct|state=GA|I|95|GA|38|GA|405 near Midway, GAU.S. Route 84 is an east-west
United States highway . It started as a short Georgia-Alabama route in the original1926 scheme, but now extends all the way toColorado . The highway's eastern terminus is a short distance east ofMidway, Georgia , at an intersection with I-95. The road continues toward the nearbyAtlantic Ocean as a county road. Its western terminus is inPagosa Springs, Colorado , at an intersection withU.S. Route 160 . [http://www.geocities.com/usend8089/End084/end084.htm Endpoints of U.S. 84] ]The section from
Brunswick, Georgia toRoscoe, Texas has been designated by five state legislatures as part of theEl Camino East/West Corridor . The designation was in recognition of its history as a migration route from the Atlantic coast to the presentU.S.-Mexico border , one of the routes that Spanish settlers called "El Camino Real ". The designation is intended to promote the route for bothtourism and NAFTA-facilitated trade withMexico . [http://elcaminocorridor.org/ El Camino East/West Commission website] ] [http://www.legislature.state.al.us/SearchableInstruments/2004RS/Resolutions/HJR146.htm Alabama's Joint Resolution about the El Camino East/West Corridor] ]Route description
Colorado
The western endpoint of U.S. 84,
Pagosa Springs, Colorado , was made famous byC.W. McCall in the1975 song, "Wolf Creek Pass ".New Mexico
Texas
US 84/60/70 crosses into Texas at Farwell. After passing through Farwell, US 60 makes a turn to the northeast, while US 84/70 veers to the southeast, continuing as a co-signed route until Muleshoe. At this point, US 70 leaves the route, while US 84 continues on a southeasterly bearing all the way to Lubbock. Signed as Avenue A, US 84 passes through the heart of downtown Lubbock before making a sharp easterly turn on the southeast side of the city, where it is known as the Slaton Highway. After bypassing the town of Slaton, US 84 makes another gentle turn to the east, following a generally southeasterly heading all the way to Roscoe, where it merges with I-20.
From this point, US 84 follows I-20, unsigned, until Abilene where it leaves the interstate, making a hard southerly turn and forming the western side of a 3/4 loop around the city (along with US Highways 83 and 277). From the south side of Abilene, US 84 continues as a co-signed route with US 83 (signed as US 84 West/East and US 83 South/North) until the two highways split approximately convert|2|mi|km northeast of Tuscola, and, though still signed as east/west, maintains a due south/north heading. US 84 makes a gentle turn back to the southeast at Lawn, following this bearing until Santa Anna, where it merges with US 67 and takes a more due easterly turn.
US 84 merges with US 183 at Brownwood, and once again turns to the southeast, continuing as a co-signed route until Goldthwaite, where it leaves US 283 and yet again makes a sharp turn to the east. It follows this heading all the way to McGregor. From McGregor, the highway makes a turn to the northeast to Woodway; this stretch of US 84 is also signed as the George W. Bush Parkway. US 84 then crosses into Waco, passing through the heart of downtown as Waco Drive, and then northeast into the suburb of Bellmead. After briefly being co-signed with State Highway 31 through Bellmead, US 84 continues more or less due east until Teague, where it takes yet another turn to the north before turning back to the east at an intersection with I-45 in Fairfield.
US 84 merges with US 79 and makes another northerly turn southwest of Palestine, and then splits from Highway 79 just southwest of downtown before making another turn eastward and passing through town. The highway follows a gentle northeasterly path all the way to Timpson, passing through the towns of Maydelle, Rusk where it intersects with US 69, Reklaw, Mount Enterprise where it intersects US 259 and Timpson where it merges with US 59, and serves as the northern terminus of SH 87 . From Timpson to Tenaha it is briefly co-signed with US 59 to its intersection with US 96. From this point, US 84 continues it's easterly path through to rest of eastern Texas, passing through Joaquin before crossing into Louisiana across the Sabine River into the town of Logansport.
Louisiana
Mississippi
Highway 84 will soon be four-laned through the entire state of Mississippi. Only one short segment of two-lane highway remains: from the Alabama state line west to Waynesboro. A widening project is currently underway.
Highway 84 runs concurrent with
Interstate 59 for a short distance through Laurel, including a segment currently under reconstruction to remove a notorious 'S' curve. Completion of both the Waynesboro and Laurel projects is expected in summer of 2009.Through the town of Collins, the present Highway 84 is four-laned but inefficient. A particular problem is the simple diamond interchange at U.S. Hwy 49, which favors traffic flow on 49 and thus requires left-turning access from 84. A new Collins bypass with a vastly improved Hwy 49 interchange is now under construction and is expected to open in late 2008.
In West Mississippi, U.S. 84 is paired with US 98 from Bude/Meadville to Washington, where it merges with U.S. 61 to nearby Natchez. The four-laned Natchez-Vidalia Bridge, crossing the Mississippi River, carries Highway 84 into Vidalia, Louisiana.
Alabama
In Alabama, U.S. 84 is paired with unsigned State Route 12.
Georgia
History
The original
1926 route of U.S. 84 skirted the southern border of Georgia, from Brunswick to the north edge of theOkefenokee Swamp , then west toDothan, Alabama , just across theAlabama line.In
1934 , U.S. 84 was extended toGrove Hill, Alabama , then south onUS 43 toWagarville, Alabama , west toState Line, Mississippi , north onUS 45 toWaynesboro, Mississippi , and then across Mississippi and Louisiana toFarwell, Texas . State Line was bypassed in the1960s by a direct connection between Grove Hill and Waynesboro. A few sources report that the part betweenNatchez, Mississippi and Wagarville was planned as US 86 a year before. The Alabama Department of Transportation library in Montgomery, Alabama, holds state-issued maps and documents from that era with the stretch fromUS 43 to Mississippi labeled that way. At one point, funding was not secure for building a bridge over theAlabama River , and a US 86 designation would have made the absence of a bridge less obvious. [http://www.geocities.com/mapguy_annex/HwyEnds/End086/end086.htm Endpoints of U.S. 86] ]The east ends of U.S. 84 and
U.S. Route 82 were swapped in1989 after the roads aroundWaycross, Georgia , were reconfigured.References
###@@@KEYEND@@@###
Wikimedia Foundation. 2010.