North Antrim (Assembly constituency)


North Antrim (Assembly constituency)

Coordinates: 54°57′50″N 6°10′26″W / 54.964°N 6.174°W / 54.964; -6.174

North Antrim
Northern Ireland Assembly
County constituency
NorthAntrimUKParliamentConstituency.png
North Antrim shown within Northern Ireland
First Used: 1973
Assembly Members: Robert Coulter
Daithi McKay
Declan O'Loan
Ian Paisley
Ian Paisley Jr
Mervyn Storey
Districts: Ballymena, Ballymoney, Moyle

North Antrim is a constituency in the Northern Ireland Assembly.

The seat was first used for a Northern Ireland-only election for the Northern Ireland Assembly, 1973. It usually shares boundaries with the North Antrim UK Parliament constituency, however the boundaries of the two constituencies were slightly different from 1983 to 1986 as the Assembly boundaries had not caught up with Parliamentary boundary changes.

In 1996 members of the Northern Ireland Forum were elected from the newly drawn Parliamentary constituencies but the 51st Parliament of the United Kingdom, elected in 1992 under the 1983–95 constituency boundaries, was still in session. However the boundaries of North Antrim were not changed in the 1996–1997 redistribution.

Members were then elected from the constituency to the 1975 Constitutional Convention, the 1982 Assembly, the 1996 Forum and then to the current Assembly from 1998.

For further details of the history and boundaries of the constituency, see North Antrim (UK Parliament constituency).

Contents

Members

The six MLAs for the constituency elected in the 2007 election are:

The six MLAs for the constituency elected in the 2003 election were:

In the 1998 election the six MLAs elected were:

Changes 1998–2003

In the 1996 election to the Northern Ireland Peace Forum, 5 Forum members were elected from North Antrim. They were as follows:

In 1982 elections were held for an Assembly for Northern Ireland to hold the Secretary of State to account, in the hope that this would be the first step towards restoring devolution. North Antrim elected 8 members as follows:

In 1975 elections were held to a Constitutional Convention which sought (unsuccessfully) to generate a consensus on the future of the province. The seven members elected from North Antrim were:

In 1973 elections were held to the Assembly set up under the Sunningdale Agreement. The seven members elected from North Antrim were:

Changes 1973–1974

Elections

Northern Ireland Assembly

Northern Ireland Assembly election, 2011[1]
Party Candidate 1st Pref  % Result Count
Democratic Unionist Paul Frew 6,581 16.3 Elected 1
Sinn Féin Daithí McKay 6,152 15.3 Elected 1
Democratic Unionist Mervyn Storey 6,083 15.1 Elected 1
Traditional Unionist Voice Jim Allister 4,061 10.1 Elected 9
SDLP Declan O'Loan 3,682 9.1 Eliminated 9
Democratic Unionist David McIlveen 3,275 8.1 Elected 8
Democratic Unionist Evelyne Robinson 3,256 8.1 Not Elected 7
Ulster Unionist Robin Swann 2,518 6.2 Elected 9
Ulster Unionist Bill Kennedy 2,189 5.4 Not Elected
Alliance Jayne Dunlop 1,848 4.6 Not elected 3
Traditional Unionist Voice Audrey Patterson 668 1.7 Not elected 2
Northern Ireland Assembly election, 2007
Party Candidate 1st Pref Result Count
Democratic Unionist Ian Paisley 7,716 Elected 1
Sinn Féin Daithi McKay 7,065 Elected 1
Democratic Unionist Ian Paisley Jr 6,106 Elected 2
Democratic Unionist Mervyn Storey 5,171 Elected 8
Ulster Unionist Robert Coulter' 5,047 Elected 7
SDLP Declan O'Loan 3,281 Elected 10
Democratic Unionist Deirdre Nelson 2,740 Not elected 10
SDLP Orla Black 2,129 Not elected 9
UK Unionist Lyle Cubitt 1,848 Not elected 7
Ulster Unionist Robin Swann 1,281 Not elected 6
Alliance Jayne Dunlop 1,254 Not elected 5
Independent (Republican) Paul McGlinchey 383 Not elected 4
Independent James Gregg 310 Not elected 4
Northern Ireland Assembly election, 2003
Party Candidate 1st Pref Result Count
Democratic Unionist Ian Paisley 8,732 Elected 1
Democratic Unionist Ian Paisley Jr 7,898 Elected 1
Ulster Unionist Robert Coulter 6,385 Elected 1
Sinn Féin Philip McGuigan 6,195 Elected 9
SDLP Sean Farren 3,648 Elected 9
Democratic Unionist Mervyn Storey 3,605 Elected 3
Ulster Unionist James Currie 3,153 Not elected
SDLP Declan O'Loan 2,361 Not elected
Alliance Jayne Dunlop 867 Not elected
Independent Gardiner Kane 623 Not elected
UK Unionist Nathaniel Small 402 Not elected
Progressive Unionist Billy McCaughey 230 Not elected
Northern Ireland Assembly election, 1998
Party Candidate 1st Pref Result Count
Democratic Unionist Ian Paisley 10,590 Elected
SDLP Sean Farren 6,433 Elected
Ulster Unionist Robert Coulter 5,407 Elected
Democratic Unionist Ian Paisley Jr 4,459 Elected
Democratic Unionist Gardiner Kane 3,638 Elected
Ulster Unionist James Leslie 3,458 Elected
Independent Unionist William Wright 3,297 Not elected
Alliance Jayne Dunlop 2,282 Not elected
Ulster Unionist Patricia Campbell 2,199 Not elected
Sinn Féin James McCarry 2,024 Not elected
Sinn Féin Joe Cahill 2,021 Not elected
SDLP Malachy McCamphill 1,982 Not elected
Progressive Unionist Richard Rodgers 641 Not elected
Independent Nationalist Oliver McMullan 478 Not elected
Ulster Democratic Maurice McAllister 400 Not elected
Independent Chris McCaughan 194 Not elected
Natural Law John Wright 156 Not elected
Independent Thomas Palmer 38 Not elected

1996 Forum

Successful candidates are shown in bold.[2]

Party Candidate(s) Votes Percentage
Democratic Unionist Ian Paisley
Ian Paisley Jr
Gardiner Kane
Samuel McConaghie
Maurice Mills
16,448 37.0
Ulster Unionist Robert Coulter
Joe Gaston
William Wright
James Leslie
James Simpson
11,195 25.2
SDLP Sean Farren
Dick Kerr
Patrick McAvoy
Malachy McCamphill
Malachy McSparran
7,185 16.1
Sinn Féin James McCarry
Christine McAuley
2,579 5.8
Alliance David Alderdice
Gareth Williams
2,518 5.6
UK Unionist Harry Gordon
Laura Lyle
1,185 2.7
Ulster Democratic Kenneth Blair
Winston McConnell
768 1.7
Independent McMullan Oliver McMullan
John Robb
670 1.5
Progressive Unionist Mervyn Craig
Alan Elder
665 1.5
NI Women's Coalition Teresa Godfrey
Irene Leacock
Carol Nevin
272 0.6
Conservative Elizabeth Armstrong
Mary Noble
259 0.6
Labour Coalition Robert Margrain
Benjamin Adams
Mark McKavanagh
Niall Mulholland
187 0.4
Ulster Independence Agnes McLeister
Ivan McLaughlan
167 0.5
Green (NI) Maria McAllister
Graham Gingles
Roger Frew
150 0.4
Democratic Partnership Christopher McCaughan
Paul Cunningham
114 0.3
Workers' Party Rosemary McBride
Pat Scullion
60 0.1
Democratic Left Alan Darnbrook
Colm McGinn
40 0.1
Natural Law Francis Chalmers
John Wright
14 0.0
Independent Chambers Ryan Hay
Jean Arbuthnot
13 0.0

1982

Assembly Election – 20 October 1982
Party Candidate Count 1 Count 2 Count 3 Count 4 Count 5 Count 6 Count 7 Count 8 Count 9 Count 10 Count 11
Democratic Unionist Ian Paisley 9231
Democratic Unionist Jim Allister 5835 7113 7113
Ulster Unionist Joe Gaston 5856 5996 6251 6273 6296 7669
SDLP Sean Farren 5006 5007 5050 5050 5142 5146 5146 8175
Ulster Unionist Roy Beggs 4885 4977 5075 5087 5180 5763 6480 6489 6498 6586 6586
Democratic Unionist Jack McKee 4515 4857 4922 5295 5306 5324 5332 5344 5345 7872
Democratic Unionist Cecil Cousley 4133 4543 4675 4778 4786 4974 5032 5040 5049 5540 6835
Ulster Unionist Charles Brown 3606 3641 3698 3703 3758 4227 4563 4564 4573 4815 4885
SDLP Michael O'Cleary 3321 3323 3357 3357 3374 3374 3374
Alliance Sean Neeson 3258 3273 3384 3385 5279 5311 5331 5505 6830 6830 6830
Democratic Unionist Ken McFaul 3153 3340 3385 3440 3448 3474 3481 3487 3493
Ulster Unionist David Burnside 2542 2591 2719 2724 2756
Alliance Thomas Benson 2170 2174 2260 2261
United Ulster Unionist Robert Glass 444 486
Independent Unionist Price McConaghy 357 380
Ecology Malcolm Samuel 295 297
Electorate=104683, valid=60510, spoiled=1543, quota=6512

1975 Constitutional Convention

Party Candidate 1st Pref Result Count
Democratic Unionist Ian Paisley 19,335 Elected
Democratic Unionist Ken McFaul 7,658 Elected
Democratic Unionist Clifford Smyth 5,806 Elected
SDLP John Turnley 4,888 Elected
Alliance Hugh Wilson 4,601 Elected
SDLP Denis Haughey 3,371 Not elected
Unionist Party NI Iris Agnew 3,138 Not elected
Vanguard William Wright 2,761 Elected
SDLP James McClements 2,318 Not elected
Vanguard David Allen 1,874 Elected
Ulster Unionist Adam Erwin 1,751 Not elected
Ulster Unionist William Rainey 1,587 Not elected
Unionist Party NI Samuel Murphy 1,425 Not elected
Alliance Maurice McHenry 1,311 Not elected

1974 by-election to the 1973 Assembly

Party Candidate Votes Percentage
Democratic Unionist Clifford Smyth 29,739 61.8
SDLP John Turnley 10,421 21.6
Ulster Unionist Iris Agnew 5,546 11.5
Alliance Jack Fawcett 2,430 5.0

1973

Party Candidate 1st Pref Result Count
Democratic Unionist Ian Paisley 14,553 Elected
Ulster Unionist John Baxter 9,009 Elected
Vanguard William Craig 8,538 Elected
SDLP John O'Hagan 6,204 Elected
Ulster Unionist David McCarthy 5,125 Elected
SDLP John Turnley 4,376 Not elected
Ulster Unionist Trevor Strain 3,937 Not elected
Democratic Unionist James Craig 3,871 Elected
Ulster Unionist Samuel Steele 3,294 Not elected
Alliance Hugh Wilson 2,876 Elected
Democratic Unionist Clifford Smyth 2,572 Not elected
Alliance Phelim O'Neill 1,701 Not elected
Alliance William Kelly 1,672 Not elected
Vanguard David Burnside 1,505 Not elected
Labour (NI) Patrick McHugh 830 Not elected
Alliance James Miller 651 Not elected
Vanguard Thomas Seymour 315 Not elected
Labour (NI) Robert Binnie 240 Not elected

References

  1. ^ North Antrim, UTV
  2. ^ 1996 Candidates – North Antrim, Northern Ireland Elections

Wikimedia Foundation. 2010.

Look at other dictionaries:

  • North Down (Assembly constituency) — North Down Northern Ireland Assembly County constituency North Down shown within Northern Ireland First Used: 1973 …   Wikipedia

  • South Antrim (Assembly constituency) — Northern Ireland Assembly constituency infobox Name = South Antrim Type = County Year = 1973 AM = Thomas Burns David Burnside Trevor Clarke David Ford William McCrea Mitchel McLaughlin Districts = Antrim, NewtownabbeySouth Antrim is a… …   Wikipedia

  • East Antrim (Assembly constituency) — Northern Ireland Assembly constituency infobox Name = East Antrim Type = County Year = 1996 AM = Roy Beggs Jr George Dawson David Hilditch Séan Neeson Ken Robinson Sammy Wilson Districts = Larne, Carrickfergus, NewtownabbeyEast Antrim is a… …   Wikipedia

  • North Antrim — can refer to: The northern part of County Antrim North Antrim (Assembly constituency) North Antrim (Northern Ireland Parliament constituency) North Antrim (UK Parliament constituency) This disambiguation page lists articles associated with the… …   Wikipedia

  • North Antrim (UK Parliament constituency) — For other constituencies of the same name, see North Antrim. Coordinates: 55°07′16″N 6°19′44″W / 55.121°N 6.329°W / 55.121; …   Wikipedia

  • Belfast North (Assembly constituency) — Belfast North Northern Ireland Assembly Borough constituency Belfast North shown within Northern Ireland First Used: 1973 …   Wikipedia

  • Mid Ulster (Assembly constituency) — Mid Ulster Northern Ireland Assembly County constituency Mid Ulster shown within Northern Ireland First Used: 1973 …   Wikipedia

  • South Down (Assembly constituency) — South Down Northern Ireland Assembly County constituency South Down shown within Northern Ireland First Used: 1973 …   Wikipedia

  • East Londonderry (Assembly constituency) — Northern Ireland Assembly constituency infobox Name = East Londonderry Type = County Year = 1996 AM = Francis Brolly Gregory Campbell John Dallat David McClarty Adrian McQuillan George Robinson Districts = Coleraine, LimavadyEast Londonderry is a …   Wikipedia

  • Lagan Valley (Assembly constituency) — Northern Ireland Assembly constituency infobox Name = Lagan Valley Type = County Year = 1996 AM = Paul Butler Jonathan Craig Jeffrey Donaldson Trevor Lunn Basil McCrea Edwin Poots Districts = Lisburn, BanbridgeLagan Valley is a constituency in… …   Wikipedia


Share the article and excerpts

Direct link
Do a right-click on the link above
and select “Copy Link”

We are using cookies for the best presentation of our site. Continuing to use this site, you agree with this.