New York State Assembly


New York State Assembly
New York State Assembly
New York State Legislature
Coat of arms or logo
Type
Type Lower house
Term limits None
New session started January 5, 2011
Leadership
Speaker of the Assembly Sheldon Silver, (D)
since February 11, 1994
Speaker pro Tempore Peter Rivera, (D)
since March 5, 2010
Majority Leader Ronald Canestrari, (D)
since January 4, 2007
Minority Leader Brian Kolb, (R)
since April 6, 2009
Structure
Members 150
Political groups Democratic Party (98)
Republican Party (51)
Independence Party (1)
Length of term 2 years
Authority Article III, New York Constitution
Salary $79,500/year + per diem
Elections
Last election November 2, 2010
(150 seats)
Next election November 6, 2012
(150 seats)
Redistricting Legislative Control
Meeting place
NewYorkAssemblyChamber.jpg
State Assembly Chamber
New York State Capitol
Albany, New York
Website
New York State Assembly

The New York State Assembly is the lower house of the New York State Legislature. The Assembly is composed of 150 members representing an equal number of districts, with each district having an average population of 128,652. Assembly members serve two-year terms without term limits.

The Assembly convenes at the State Capitol in Albany.

Contents

Leadership of the assembly

The Speaker of the Assembly presides over the Assembly. The Speaker is elected by the Majority Conference followed by confirmation of the full Assembly through the passage of an Assembly Resolution. In addition to presiding over the body, the Speaker is also the chief leadership position, and controls the flow of legislation and committee assignments. The minority leader is elected by party caucus. The majority leader of the Assembly is selected by, and serves at the pleasure of, the Speaker. The current Speaker is Democrat Sheldon Silver of the 64th Assembly District (New York City-Lower Manhattan). The Majority Leader is Ronald Canestrari of the 106th Assembly District (parts of Albany, Rensselaer and Saratoga counties). The Minority Leader is Republican Brian Kolb of the 129th Assembly District (parts of Cayuga, Cortland, Onondaga and Ontario counties and all of Seneca County).

Position Name Party Residence District
Speaker Sheldon Silver Democratic New York 64
Majority Leader Ronald Canestrari Democratic Cohoes 106
Minority Leader Brian Kolb Republican Canandaigua 129

Composition

The Assembly is dominated by the Democrats, who currently hold a 48-seat majority in the chamber. The Assembly's one-man, one-vote apportionment strongly favors the state's traditional Democratic strongholds of New York City (where the Democrats hold all but two seats), the urban areas of Western New York, and the Capital District. The Democrats have controlled the Assembly since 1975.

Affiliation Party
(Shading indicates Majority Conference)
Total
Democratic Independence Republican Vacant
End of previous legislature 105 2 42 149 1
Begin[1] 98 1 50 149 1
February 16, 2011[2] 51 150 0
April 2011[3] 96 148 2
May 2011[4] 94 146 4
June 8, 2011[5] 93 145 5
June 30, 2011[6] 92 144 6
September 13, 2011[7] 98 150 0
Latest voting share 66% 34%

Members of the New York State Assembly

District Member Party First elected Residence
1 Daniel P. Losquadro Rep 2010 Shoreham
2 Fred Thiele Ind 1995 Sag Harbor
3 L. Dean Murray Rep 2010 East Patchogue
4 Steven Englebright Dem 1992 Setauket
5 Alfred C. Graf Rep 2010 Holbrook
6 Philip Ramos Dem 2002 Central Islip
7 Michael J. Fitzpatrick Rep 2002 Smithtown
8 Philip Boyle Rep 2006 Bay Shore
9 Andrew Raia Rep 2002 East Northport
10 James Conte Rep 1988 Huntington Station
11 Robert Sweeney Dem 1988 Lindenhurst
12 Joseph Saladino Rep 2004 Massapequa
13 Charles Lavine Dem 2004 Glen Cove
14 Brian F. Curran Rep 2010 Lynbrook
15 Michael Montesano Rep 2010 Glen Head
16 Michelle Schimel Dem 2007 Great Neck
17 Thomas McKevitt Rep 2006 East Meadow
18 Earlene Hooper Dem 1988 Hempstead
19 David McDonough Rep 2002 Merrick
20 Harvey Weisenberg Dem 1989 Long Beach
21 Edward Ra Rep 2010 Franklin Square
22 Grace Meng Dem 2008 Flushing
23 Philip Goldfeder Dem 2011 Far Rockaway
24 David Weprin Dem 2010 Holliswood
25 Rory Lancman Dem 2006 Hillcrest
26 Edward Braunstein Dem 2010 Bayside
27 Michael Simanowitz Dem 2011 Electchester
28 Andrew Hevesi Dem 2005 Forest Hills
29 William Scarborough Dem 1994 Jamaica
30 Margaret Markey Dem 1998 Maspeth
31 Michele Titus Dem 2002 Far Rockaway
32 Vivian Cook Dem 1990 Jamaica
33 Barbara Clark Dem 1986 Queens Village
34 Michael DenDekker Dem 2008 East Elmhurst
35 Jeffrion Aubry Dem 1992 Corona
36 Aravella Simotas Dem 2010 Long Island City
37 Catherine Nolan Dem 1984 Ridgewood
38 Michael G. Miller Dem 2009 Glendale
39 Francisco Moya Dem 2010 Corona
40 Inez Barron Dem 2008 Brooklyn (East New York)
41 Helene Weinstein Dem 1980 Brooklyn (Midwood, Sheepshead Bay)
42 Rhoda Jacobs Dem 1978 Brooklyn (Midwood)
43 Karim Camara Dem 2005 Brooklyn (Crown Heights, Prospect Lefferts Gardens)
44 James F. Brennan Dem 1984 Brooklyn (Kensington)
45 Steven Cymbrowitz Dem 2000 Brooklyn (Brighton Beach, Sheepshead Bay)
46 Alec Brook-Krasny Dem 2006 Brooklyn (Coney Island, Fort Hamilton)
47 William Colton Dem 1996 Brooklyn (Gravesend)
48 Dov Hikind Dem 1982 Brooklyn (Borough Park)
49 Peter Abbate Dem 1986 Brooklyn (Bensonhurst)
50 Joseph Lentol Dem 1972 Brooklyn (Greenpoint, Williamsburg)
51 Felix Ortiz Dem 1994 Brooklyn (Sunset Park)
52 Joan Millman Dem 1997 Brooklyn (Brooklyn Heights, Park Slope)
53 Vito Lopez Dem 1984 Brooklyn (Bushwick, Williamsburg)
54 Rafael Espinal Dem 2011 Brooklyn (Bushwick, East New York)
55 William Boyland, Jr. Dem 2003 Brooklyn (Brownsville)
56 Annette Robinson Dem 2002 Brooklyn (Bedford-Stuyvesant)
57 Hakeem Jeffries Dem 2006 Brooklyn (Clinton Hill, Fort Greene, Prospect Heights)
58 N. Nick Perry Dem 1992 Brooklyn (Canarsie, East Flatbush)
59 Alan Maisel Dem 2006 Brooklyn (Canarsie, Mill Basin)
60 Nicole Malliotakis Rep 2010 Brooklyn (Bay Ridge)/Staten Island (New Dorp, South Beach)
61 Matthew Titone Dem 2007 Staten Island (Port Richmond, Stapleton)
62 Louis Tobacco Rep 2007 Staten Island (Great Kills, Tottenville)
63 Michael Cusick Dem 2002 Staten Island (Emerson Hill, Willowbrook)
64 Sheldon Silver Dem 1976 Manhattan (Lower East Side)
65 Micah Kellner Dem 2007 Manhattan (Roosevelt Island, Upper East Side)
66 Deborah Glick Dem 1990 Manhattan (SoHo, Greenwich Village)
67 Linda Rosenthal Dem 2006 Manhattan (Upper West Side)
68 Robert J. Rodriguez Dem 2010 Manhattan (East Harlem)
69 Daniel O'Donnell Dem 2002 Manhattan (Morningside Heights, Upper West Side)
70 Keith L. T. Wright Dem 1992 Manhattan (Harlem)
71 Herman D. Farrell Dem 1974 Manhattan (Washington Heights)
72 Guillermo Linares Dem 2010 Manhattan (Inwood, Washington Heights)
73 Dan Quart Dem 2011 Manhattan (Midtown East, Upper East Side)
74 Brian Kavanagh Dem 2006 Manhattan (East Village, Murray Hill)
75 Richard Gottfried Dem 1970 Manhattan (Chelsea, Hell's Kitchen)
76 Peter Rivera Dem 1992 The Bronx (Parkchester, West Farms)
77 Vanessa Gibson Dem 2009 The Bronx (Highbridge, Morris Heights)
78 Jose Rivera Dem 2000 The Bronx (Bedford Park, Fordham)
79 Eric Stevenson Dem 2010 The Bronx (East Tremont, Morrisania)
80 Naomi Rivera Dem 2004 The Bronx (Olinville, Pelham Parkway)
81 Jeffrey Dinowitz Dem 1994 The Bronx (Riverdale, Woodlawn)
82 Michael Benedetto Dem 2004 The Bronx (Baychester, City Island)
83 Carl Heastie Dem 2000 The Bronx (Wakefield, Williamsbridge)
84 Carmen E. Arroyo Dem 1994 The Bronx (Hunts Point, Mott Haven)
85 Marcos Crespo Dem 2009 The Bronx (Morrisania, Soundview)
86 Nelson Castro Dem 2008 The Bronx (Fordham, University Heights)
87 J. Gary Pretlow Dem 1992 Mount Vernon
88 Amy Paulin Dem 2000 Scarsdale
89 Robert Castelli Rep 2010 Lewisboro
90 Sandy Galef Dem 1992 Ossining
91 George Latimer Dem 2004 Rye
92 Thomas Abinanti Dem 2010 White Plains
93 Mike Spano Dem 2006 Yonkers
94 Kenneth Zebrowski, Jr. Dem 2007 New City
95 Ellen C. Jaffee Dem 2006 Suffern
96 Nancy Calhoun Rep 1990 Blooming Grove
97 Ann Rabbitt Rep 2004 Greenwood Lake
98 Aileen Gunther Dem 2003 Forestburgh
99 Steve Katz Rep 2010 Mohegan Lake
100 Tom Kirwan Rep 2010 Newburgh
101 Kevin Cahill Dem 1998 Kingston
102 Joel Miller Rep 1994 Poughkeepsie
103 Marcus Molinaro Rep 2006 Red Hook
104 John McEneny Dem 1992 Albany
105 George Amedore Rep 2007 Rotterdam
106 Ronald Canestrari Dem 1988 Cohoes
107 Clifford Crouch Rep 1995 Guilford
108 Steven McLaughlin Rep 2010 Melrose
109 Robert Reilly Dem 2004 Colonie
110 James Tedisco Rep 1982 Glenville
111 William Magee Dem 1990 Nelson
112 Tony Jordan Rep 2008 Jackson
113 Teresa Sayward Rep 2002 Willsboro
114 Janet Duprey Rep 2006 Peru
115 Claudia Tenney Rep 2010 New Hartford
116 Anthony Brindisi Dem 2011 Utica
117 Marc Butler Rep 1995 Newport
118 Addie Jenne Russell Dem 2008 Theresa
119 Sam Roberts Dem 2010 Syracuse
120 William Magnarelli Dem 1998 Syracuse
121 Donald R. Miller Rep 2010 Liverpool
122 Kenneth Blankenbush Rep 2010 Black River
123 Gary Finch Rep 1999 Springport
124 William A. Barclay Rep 2002 Pulaski
125 Barbara Lifton Dem 2002 Ithaca
126 Donna Lupardo Dem 2004 Endwell
127 Peter Lopez Rep 2006 Schoharie
128 Robert Oaks Rep 1992 Macedon
129 Brian Kolb Rep 2000 Canandaigua
130 Sean T. Hanna Rep 2010 Mendon
131 Harry B. Bronson Dem 2010 Rochester
132 Joseph Morelle Dem 1990 Irondequoit
133 David Gantt Dem 1982 Rochester
134 Bill Reilich Rep 2002 Greece
135 Mark C. Johns Rep 2010 Webster
136 Philip Palmesano Rep 2010 Corning
137 Christopher Friend Rep 2010 Horseheads
138 John Ceretto Rep 2010 Lewiston
139 Stephen Hawley Rep 2006 Batavia
140 Robin Schimminger Dem 1976 Kenmore
141 Crystal Peoples-Stokes Dem 2002 Buffalo
142 Jane Corwin Rep 2008 Clarence
143 Dennis H. Gabryszak Dem 2006 Cheektowaga
144 Sean Ryan Dem 2011 Buffalo
145 Mark J.F. Schroeder Dem 2004 Buffalo
146 Kevin Smardz Rep 2010 Hamburg
147 Daniel Burling Rep 1998 Warsaw
148 Raymond Walter Rep 2011 East Amherst
149 Joseph Giglio Rep 2005 Gowanda
150 Andrew Goodell Rep 2010 Jamestown

Past notable members

Prominent past Assembly members include U.S. Senator Chuck Schumer; U.S. presidents Millard Fillmore and Theodore Roosevelt; U.S. vice presidents Aaron Burr and George Clinton; and New York governors George Pataki and Al Smith. Shirley Chisholm

See also

References

  1. ^ 100th District race still undecided.
  2. ^ Kolb Gains Seat, Loses Goatee
  3. ^ Democrats Nettie Mayersohn and Darryl Towns (Districts 27, 54) retired and joined the Cuomo administration, respectively.
  4. ^ Democrats Audrey Pheffer and RoAnn Destito (Districts 23, 116) became the County Clerk of Queens and joined the Cuomo administration, respectively.
  5. ^ Democrat Jonathan Bing (District 73) resigned after an appointment by Gov. Cuomo. [1]
  6. ^ Democrat Sam Hoyt (District 144) resigned after an appointment by Gov. Cuomo. [2]
  7. ^ Democrats Phillip Goldfeder, Michael Simanowitz, Rafael Espinal, Dan Quart, Anthony Brindisi and Sean Ryan elected to succeed Pheffer, Mayersohn, Towns, Bing, Destito and Hoyt, respectively.

External links



Wikimedia Foundation. 2010.

Look at other dictionaries:

  • New York State Assembly — Sitzungssaal der New York State Assembly Die New York State Assembly ist das Unterhaus der New York State Legislature, der Legislative des US Bundesstaates New York. Die Parlamentskammer setzt sich aus 150 Abgeordneten zusammen, die jeweils einen …   Deutsch Wikipedia

  • List of members of the New York State Assembly — The New York State Assembly has 150 members elected for two year terms. The current party composition of the Assembly is:Leadership information{| table border= 1 cellpadding= 2 ! Position !! Name !! Party !! Residence !! District Speaker ||… …   Wikipedia

  • List of New York State Assembly Members 2005-2006 — List of New York State Assembly Members 2005 06= DistrictRepresentativePartyFirst electedResidence [http://www.assembly.state.ny.us/mem/?ad=1 sh=map 1] Marc AlessiDemocrat2005Mastic [http://www.assembly.state.ny.us/mem/?ad=2 sh=map 2] Fred… …   Wikipedia

  • Speaker of the New York State Assembly — The Speaker of the New York State Assembly is the highest official in the New York State Assembly, customarily elected from the ranks of the majority party.As in most Anglo Saxon countries and provinces, the speaker presides over the lower house… …   Wikipedia

  • New York State Legislature — Type Type Bicameral Houses …   Wikipedia

  • New York State Capitol — The New York State Capitol viewed from the southwest General information Architectural style Romanesque Revival architecture and Neo Renaissance …   Wikipedia

  • New York State Senate — New York State Legislature Type Type …   Wikipedia

  • New York state elections, 2010 — Elections in New York Federal offices Presidential elections 1996 · 2000 · 2004  …   Wikipedia

  • New York State Route 317 — This article is about the current alignment of NY 317. For previous alignments of NY 317, see New York State Route 317 (disambiguation). NYS Route 317 Map of Cay …   Wikipedia

  • New York State Route 421 — NYS Route 421 Map of the Tupper Lake area with NY 421 highlighted in red Route information …   Wikipedia


Share the article and excerpts

Direct link
Do a right-click on the link above
and select “Copy Link”

We are using cookies for the best presentation of our site. Continuing to use this site, you agree with this.