List of current United Kingdom MPs by party


List of current United Kingdom MPs by party

This is a list of current Members of Parliament (MPs) elected to the British House of Commons by political party. The names in bold are the leaders of their party, the names in "italics" are the current Speaker and Deputy Speakers and the names with a * next to them are MPs who first entered Parliament in a by-election.

__NOTOC__{| class="wikitable"
-
colspan=5 bgcolor=ccccff


= Labour Party =

-! Member of Parliament !! Constituency !! In Constituency Since !! First Entered Parliament
-
Diane Abbott || Hackney North and Stoke Newington || 1987 || 1987
-
Nick Ainger || Carmarthen West and South Pembrokeshire || 1997 || 1992
-
Bob Ainsworth || Coventry North East || 1992 || 1992
-
Douglas Alexander || Paisley and Renfrewshire South || 2005 || 1997
-
Graham Allen || Nottingham North || 1987 || 1987
-
David Anderson || Blaydon || 2005 || 2005
-
Janet Anderson || Rossendale and Darwen || 1992 || 1992
-
Hilary Armstrong || North West Durham || 1987 || 1987
-
Charlotte Atkins || Staffordshire Moorlands || 1997 || 1997
-
Ian Austin || Dudley North || 2005 || 2005
-
John Austin || Erith and Thamesmead || 1997 || 1992
-
Vera Baird || Redcar || 2001 || 2001
-
Gordon Banks || Ochil and South Perthshire || 2005 || 2005
-
Celia Barlow || Hove || 2005 || 2005
-
Kevin Barron || Rother Valley || 1983 || 1983
-
John Battle || Leeds West || 1987 || 1987
-
Hugh Bayley || York, City of || 1992 || 1992
-
Margaret Beckett || Derby South || 1983 || 1974
-
Anne Begg || Aberdeen South || 1997 || 1997
-
Stuart Bell || Middlesbrough || 1983 || 1983
-
Hilary Benn* || Leeds Central || 1999 || 1999
-
Joe Benton* || Bootle || 1990 || 1990
-
Roger Berry || Kingswood || 1992 || 1992
-
Clive Betts || Sheffield Attercliffe || 1992 || 1992
-
Liz Blackman || Erewash || 1997 || 1997
-
Roberta Blackman-Woods || Durham, City of || 2005 || 2005
-
Hazel Blears || Salford || 1997 || 1997
-
Bob Blizzard || Waveney || 1997 || 1997
-
David Blunkett || Sheffield Brightside || 1987 || 1987
-
David Borrow || South Ribble || 1997 || 1997
-
Ben Bradshaw || Exeter || 1997 || 1997
-
Kevin Brennan || Cardiff West || 2001 || 2001
-
Gordon Brown || Kirkcaldy and Cowdenbeath || 2005 || 1983
-
Lyn Brown || West Ham || 2005 || 2005
-
Nick Brown || Newcastle upon Tyne East and Wallsend || 1997 || 1983
-
Russell Brown || Dumfries and Galloway || 2005 || 1997
-
Des Browne || Kilmarnock and Loudoun || 1997 || 1997
-
Chris Bryant || Rhondda || 2001 || 2001
-
Karen Buck || Regent's Park and Kensington North || 1997 || 1997
-
Richard Burden || Birmingham, Northfield || 1992 || 1992
-
Colin Burgon || Elmet || 1997 || 1997
-
Andrew Burnham || Leigh || 2001 || 2001
-
Dawn Butler || Brent South || 2005 || 2005
-
Stephen Byers || North Tyneside || 1997 || 1992
-
Liam Byrne* || Birmingham, Hodge Hill || 2004 || 2004
-
Richard Caborn || Sheffield Central || 1983 || 1983
-
David Cairns || Inverclyde || 2005 || 2001
-
Alan Campbell || Tynemouth || 1997 || 1997
-
Ronnie Campbell || Blyth Valley || 1987 || 1987
-
Martin Caton || Gower || 1997 || 1997
-
Ian Cawsey || Brigg and Goole || 1997 || 1997
-
Colin Challen || Morley and Rothwell || 2001 || 2001
-
Ben Chapman || Wirral South || 1997 || 1997
-
David Chaytor || Bury North || 1997 || 1997
-
Michael Clapham || Barnsley West and Penistone || 1992 || 1992
-
Paul Clark || Gillingham || 1997 || 1997
-
Katy Clark || North Ayrshire and Arran || 2005 || 2005
-
Charles Clarke || Norwich South || 1997 || 1997
-
Tom Clarke* || Coatbridge, Chryston and Bellshill || 2005 || 1982
-
David Clelland* || Tyne Bridge || 1985 || 1985
-
Ann Clwyd* || Cynon Valley || 1984 || 1984
-
Vernon Coaker || Gedling || 1997 || 1997
-
Ann Coffey || Stockport || 1992 || 1992
-
Harry Cohen || Leyton and Wanstead || 1997 || 1983
-
Michael Connarty || Linlithgow and East Falkirk || 2005 || 1992
-
Frank Cook || Stockton North || 1983 || 1983
-
Rosie Cooper || West Lancashire || 2005 || 2005
-
Yvette Cooper || Pontefract and Castleford || 1997 || 1997
-
Jeremy Corbyn || Islington North || 1983 || 1983
-
Jim Cousins || Newcastle upon Tyne Central || 1987 || 1987
-
David Crausby || Bolton North East || 1997 || 1997
-
Mary Creagh || Wakefield || 2005 || 2005
-
Jon Cruddas || Dagenham || 2001 || 2001
-
Ann Cryer || Keighley || 1997 || 1997
-
John Cummings || Easington || 1997 || 1997
-
Jim Cunningham || Coventry South || 1997 || 1992
-
Tony Cunningham || Workington || 2001 || 2001
-
Claire Curtis-Thomas || Crosby || 1997 || 1997
-
Alistair Darling || Edinburgh South West || 2005 || 1987
-
Wayne David || Caerphilly || 2001 || 2001
-
Quentin Davies || Grantham and Stamford || 1997 || 1987
-
Janet Dean || Burton || 1997 || 1997
-
John Denham || Southampton Itchen || 1992 || 1992
-
Jim Devine* || Livingston || 2005 || 2005
-
Parmjit Dhanda || Gloucester || 2001 || 2001
-
Andrew Dismore || Hendon || 1997 || 1997
-
Frank Dobson || Holborn and St Pancras || 1983 || 1983
-
Brian Donohoe || Central Ayrshire || 2005 || 1992
-
Frank Doran || Aberdeen North || 2005 || 1987
-
Jim Dowd || Lewisham West || 1992 || 1992
-
Angela Eagle || Wallasey || 1992 || 1992
-
Maria Eagle || Liverpool Garston || 1997 || 1997
-
Clive Efford || Eltham || 1997 || 1997
-
Natascha Engel || North East Derbyshire || 2005 || 2005
-
Jeffrey Ennis* || Barnsley East and Mexborough || 1996 || 1996
-
Bill Etherington || Sunderland North || 1992 || 1992
-
Paul Farrelly || Newcastle-under-Lyme || 2001 || 2001
-
Frank Field || Birkenhead || 1979 || 1979
-
Mark Fisher || Stoke-on-Trent Central || 1983 || 1983
-
Jim Fitzpatrick || Poplar and Canning Town || 1997 || 1997
-
Robert Flello || Stoke-on-Trent South || 2005 || 2005
-
Caroline Flint || Don Valley || 1997 || 1997
-
Paul Flynn || Newport West || 1987 || 1987
-
Barbara Follett || Stevenage || 1997 || 1997
-
Michael Foster || Hastings and Rye || 1997 || 1997
-
Michael Foster || Worcester || 1997 || 1997
-
Hywel Francis || Aberavon || 2001 || 2001
-
Barry Gardiner || Brent North || 1997 || 1997
-
Bruce George || Walsall South || 1974 || 1974
-
Neil Gerrard || Walthamstow || 1992 || 1992
-
Ian Gibson || Norwich North || 1997 || 1997
-
Roger Godsiff || Birmingham, Sparkbrook and Small Heath || 1997 || 1992
-
Paul Goggins || Wythenshawe and Sale East || 1997 || 1997
-
Helen Goodman || Bishop Auckland || 2005 || 2005
-
Nia Griffith || Llanelli || 2005 || 2005
-
Nigel Griffiths || Edinburgh South || 1987 || 1987
-
John Grogan || Selby || 1997 || 1997
-
Andrew Gwynne || Denton and Reddish || 2005 || 2005
-
Peter Hain* || Neath || 1991 || 1991
-
Mike Hall || Weaver Vale || 1997 || 1997
-
Patrick Hall || Bedford || 1997 || 1997
-
David Hamilton || Midlothian || 2001 || 2001
-
Fabian Hamilton || Leeds North East || 1997 || 1997
-
David Hanson || Delyn || 1992 || 1992
-
Harriet Harman* || Camberwell and Peckham || 1997 || 1982
-
Tom Harris || Glasgow South || 2005 || 2001
-
Dai Havard || Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney || 2001 || 2001
-
"Sylvia Heal" || Halesowen and Rowley Regis || 1997 || 1997
-
John Healey || Wentworth || 1997 || 1997
-
Doug Henderson || Newcastle upon Tyne North || 1987 || 1987
-
Stephen Hepburn || Jarrow || 1997 || 1997
-
John Heppell || Nottingham East || 1992 || 1992
-
Stephen Hesford || Wirral West || 1997 || 1997
-
Patricia Hewitt || Leicester West || 1997 || 1997
-
David Heyes || Ashton-under-Lyne || 2001 || 2001
-
Keith Hill || Streatham || 1992 || 1992
-
Margaret Hodge* || Barking || 1994 || 1994
-
Sharon Hodgson || Gateshead East and Washington West || 2005 || 2005
-
Kate Hoey* || Vauxhall || 1989 || 1989
-
Jimmy Hood || Lanark and Hamilton East || 2005 || 1987
-
Geoff Hoon || Ashfield || 1992 || 1992
-
Kelvin Hopkins || Luton North || 1997 || 1997
-
George Howarth* || Knowsley North and Sefton East || 1997 || 1986
-
Kim Howells* || Pontypridd || 1989 || 1989
-
Lindsay Hoyle || Chorley || 1997 || 1997
-
Beverley Hughes || Stretford and Urmston || 1997 || 1997
-
Joan Humble || Blackpool North and Fleetwood || 1997 || 1997
-
John Hutton || Barrow and Furness || 1992 || 1992
-
Brian Iddon || Bolton South East || 1997 || 1997
-
Eric Illsley || Barnsley Central || 1987 || 1987
-
Adam Ingram || East Kilbride, Strathaven and Lesmahagow || 1987 || 1987
-
Huw Irranca-Davies* || Ogmore || 2002 || 2002
-
Glenda Jackson || Hampstead and Highgate || 1992 || 1992
-
Sian James || Swansea East || 2005 || 2005
-
Brian Jenkins* || Tamworth || 1997 || 1996
-
Alan Johnson || Kingston upon Hull West and Hessle || 1997 || 1997
-
Diana Johnson || Kingston upon Hull North || 2005 || 2005
-
Helen Jones || Warrington North || 1997 || 1997
-
Kevan Jones || North Durham || 2001 || 2001
-
Lynne Jones || Birmingham, Selly Oak || 1992 || 1992
-
Martyn Jones || Clwyd South || 1997 || 1987
-
Tessa Jowell || Dulwich and West Norwood || 1997 || 1992
-
Eric Joyce* || Falkirk || 2005 || 2000
-
Gerald Kaufman || Manchester Gorton || 1983 || 1970
-
Sally Keeble || Northampton North || 1997 || 1997
-
Barbara Keeley || Worsley || 2005 || 2005
-
Ann Keen || Brentford and Isleworth || 1997 || 1997
-
Ruth Kelly || Bolton West || 1997 || 1997
-
Fraser Kemp || Houghton and Washington East || 1997 || 1997
-
Jane Kennedy || Liverpool Wavertree || 1997 || 1992
-
Sadiq Khan || Tooting || 2005 || 2005
-
David Kidney || Stafford || 1997 || 1997
-
Peter Kilfoyle* || Liverpool Walton || 1991 || 1991
-
Jim Knight || South Dorset || 2001 || 2001
-
Ashok Kumar* || Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland || 1997 || 1991
-
Stephen Ladyman || South Thanet || 1997 || 1997
-
David Lammy* || Tottenham || 2000 || 2000
-
Robert Laxton || Derby North || 1997 || 1997
-
Tom Levitt || High Peak || 1997 || 1997
-
Ivan Lewis || Bury South || 1997 || 1997
-
Martin Linton || Battersea || 1997 || 1997
-
Tony Lloyd || Manchester Central || 1997 || 1983
-
Ian Lucas || Wrexham || 2001 || 2001
-
John MacDougall "(deceased)" || Glenrothes || 2005 || 2001
-
Andrew MacKinlay || Thurrock || 1992 || 1992
-
Denis MacShane* || Rotherham || 1994 || 1994
-
Fiona Mactaggart || Slough || 1997 || 1997
-
Khalid Mahmood || Birmingham, Perry Barr || 2001 || 2001
-
Shahid Malik || Dewsbury || 2005 || 2005
-
Judy Mallaber || Amber Valley || 1997 || 1997
-
John Mann || Bassetlaw || 2001 || 2001
-
Rob Marris || Wolverhampton South West || 2001 || 2001
-
"Michael Martin" (Speaker) || Glasgow North East || 2005 || 1979
-
Gordon Marsden || Blackpool South || 1997 || 1997
-
Bob Marshall-Andrews || Medway || 1997 || 1997
-
Eric Martlew || Carlisle || 1987 || 1987
-
Stephen McCabe || Birmingham, Hall Green || 1997 || 1997
-
Christine McCafferty || Calder Valley || 1997 || 1997
-
Kerry McCarthy || Bristol East || 2005 || 2005
-
Ian McCartney || Makerfield || 1987 || 1987
-
Siobhain McDonagh || Mitcham and Morden || 1997 || 1997
-
John McDonnell || Hayes and Harlington || 1997 || 1997
-
Pat McFadden || Wolverhampton South East || 2005 || 2005
-
James McGovern || Dundee West || 2005 || 2005
-
Anne McGuire || Stirling || 1997 || 1997
-
Shona McIsaac || Cleethorpes || 1997 || 1997
-
Ann McKechin || Glasgow North || 2005 || 2001
-
Rosemary McKenna || Cumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch East || 2005 || 1997
-
Tony McNulty || Harrow East || 1997 || 1997
-
Michael Meacher || Oldham West and Royton || 1997 || 1970
-
Alan Meale || Mansfield || 1987 || 1987
-
Gillian Merron || Lincoln || 1997 || 1997
-
Alan Milburn || Darlington || 1992 || 1992
-
David Miliband || South Shields || 2001 || 2001
-
Ed Miliband || Doncaster North || 2005 || 2005
-
Andrew Miller || Ellesmere Port and Neston || 1992 || 1992
-
Austin Mitchell* || Great Grimsby || 1977 || 1977
-
Anne Moffat || East Lothian || 2001 || 2001
-
Laura Moffatt || Crawley || 1997 || 1997
-
Chris Mole || Ipswich || 2001 || 2001
-
Madeleine Moon || Bridgend || 2005 || 2005
-
Margaret Moran || Luton South || 1997 || 1997
-
Jessica Morden || Newport East || 2005 || 2005
-
Julie Morgan || Cardiff North || 1997 || 1997
-
Elliot Morley || Scunthorpe || 1997 || 1987
-
Kali Mountford || Colne Valley || 1997 || 1997
-
George Mudie || Leeds East || 1992 || 1992
-
Chris Mullin || Sunderland South || 1987 || 1987
-
Jim Murphy || East Renfrewshire || 2005 || 1997
-
Denis Murphy || Wansbeck || 1997 || 1997
-
Paul Murphy || Torfaen || 1987 || 1987
-
Dan Norris || Wansdyke || 1997 || 1997
-
Mike O'Brien || North Warwickshire || 1992 || 1992
-
Edward O'Hara* || Knowsley South || 1990 || 1990
-
Bill Olner || Nuneaton || 1992 || 1992
-
Sandra Osborne || Ayr, Carrick and Cumnock || 2005 || 1997
-
Albert Owen || Ynys Môn || 2001 || 2001
-
Nick Palmer || Broxtowe || 1997 || 1997
-
Ian Pearson* || Dudley South || 1997 || 1994
-
James Plaskitt || Warwick and Leamington || 1997 || 1997
-
Greg Pope || Hyndburn || 1992 || 1992
-
Stephen Pound || Ealing North || 1997 || 1997
-
Bridget Prentice || Lewisham East || 1992 || 1992
-
Gordon Prentice || Pendle || 1992 || 1992
-
John Prescott || Kingston upon Hull East || 1970 || 1970
-
Dawn Primarolo || Bristol South || 1987 || 1987
-
Gwyn Prosser || Dover || 1997 || 1997
-
James Purnell || Stalybridge and Hyde || 2001 || 2001
-
Bill Rammell || Harlow || 1997 || 1997
-
Nick Raynsford* || Greenwich and Woolwich || 1997 || 1986
-
Jamie Reed || Copeland || 2005 || 2005
-
John Reid || Airdrie and Shotts || 2005 || 1987
-
John Robertson* || Glasgow North West || 2005 || 2000
-
Geoffrey Robinson* || Coventry North West || 1976 || 1976
-
Terry Rooney* || Bradford North || 1990 || 1990
-
Frank Roy || Motherwell and Wishaw || 1997 || 1997
-
Chris Ruane || Vale of Clwyd || 1997 || 1997
-
Joan Ruddock || Lewisham Deptford || 1987 || 1987
-
Christine Russell || Chester, City of || 1997 || 1997
-
Joan Ryan || Enfield North || 1997 || 1997
-
Martin Salter || Reading West || 1997 || 1997
-
Mohammad Sarwar || Glasgow Central || 2005 || 1997
-
Alison Seabeck || Plymouth Devonport || 2005 || 2005
-
Virendra Sharma* || Ealing Southall || 2007 || 2007
-
Jonathan Shaw || Chatham and Aylesford || 1997 || 1997
-
James Sheridan || Paisley and Renfrewshire North || 2005 || 2001
-
Siôn Simon || Birmingham, Erdington || 2001 || 2001
-
Alan Simpson || Nottingham South || 1992 || 1992
-
Marsha Singh || Bradford West || 1997 || 1997
-
Dennis Skinner || Bolsover || 1970 || 1970
-
Andrew Slaughter || Ealing, Acton and Shepherd's Bush || 2005 || 2005
-
Andrew Smith || Oxford East || 1987 || 1987
-
Angela Smith || Sheffield Hillsborough || 2005 || 2005
-
Geraldine Smith || Morecambe and Lunesdale || 1997 || 1997
-
Jacqui Smith || Redditch || 1997 || 1997
-
John Smith* || Vale of Glamorgan || 1997 || 1989
-
Anne Snelgrove || Swindon South || 2005 || 2005
-
Peter Soulsby || Leicester South || 2005 || 2005
-
Helen Southworth || Warrington South || 1997 || 1997
-
John Spellar* || Warley || 1982 || 1997
-
Phyllis Starkey || Milton Keynes South West || 1997 || 1997
-
Ian Stewart || Eccles || 1997 || 1997
-
Howard Stoate || Dartford || 1997 || 1997
-
Gavin Strang || Edinburgh East || 2005 || 1970
-
Jack Straw || Blackburn || 1979 || 1979
-
Graham Stringer || Manchester Blackley || 1997 || 1997
-
Gisela Stuart || Birmingham, Edgbaston || 1997 || 1997
-
Gerry Sutcliffe* || Bradford South || 1994 || 1994
-
Mark Tami || Alyn and Deeside || 2001 || 2001
-
Dari Taylor || Stockton South || 1997 || 1997
-
Emily Thornberry || Islington South and Finsbury || 2005 || 2005
-
Stephen Timms* || East Ham || 1997 || 1994
-
Paddy Tipping || Sherwood || 1992 || 1992
-
Mark Todd || South Derbyshire || 1997 || 1997
-
Jon Trickett* || Hemsworth || 1996 || 1996
-
Paul Truswell || Pudsey || 1997 || 1997
-
Desmond Turner || Brighton Kemptown || 1997 || 1997
-
Neil Turner* || Wigan || 1999 || 1999
-
Derek Twigg || Halton || 1997 || 1997
-
Kitty Ussher || Burnley || 2005 || 2005
-
Keith Vaz || Leicester East || 1987 || 1987
-
Rudi Vis || Finchley and Golders Green || 1997 || 1997
-
Joan Walley || Stoke-on-Trent North || 1987 || 1987
-
Lynda Waltho || Stourbridge || 2005 || 2005
-
Claire Ward || Watford || 1997 || 1997
-
Robert Wareing || Liverpool West Derby || 1983 || 1983
-
Tom Watson || West Bromwich East || 2001 || 2001
-
David Watts || St Helens North || 1997 || 1997
-
Alan Whitehead || Southampton Test || 1997 || 1997
-
Malcolm Wicks || Croydon North || 1997 || 1992
-
Alan Williams || Swansea West || 2005 || 1964
-
Betty Williams || Conwy || 1997 || 1997
-
Michael Wills || Swindon North || 1997 || 1997
-
Phil Wilson* || Sedgefield || 2007 || 2007
-
David Winnick || Walsall North || 1979 || 1966
-
Rosie Winterton || Doncaster Central || 1997 || 1997
-
Mike Wood || Batley and Spen || 1997 || 1997
-
Shaun Woodward || St Helens South || 2001 || 1997
-
Phil Woolas || Oldham East and Saddleworth || 1997 || 1997
-
Tony Wright || Cannock Chase || 1997 || 1992
-
Tony Wright || Great Yarmouth || 1997 || 1997
-
Iain Wright* || Hartlepool || 2004 || 2004
-
David Wright || Telford || 2001 || 2001
-
Derek Wyatt || Sittingbourne and Sheppey || 1997 || 1997
-
colspan=5 bgcolor=c0c0c0

"Labour Co-operative"

-
Adrian Bailey* || West Bromwich West || 2000 || 2000
-
Ed Balls || Normanton || 2005 || 2005
-
Ian Davidson || Glasgow South West || 2005 || 1992
-
Jim Dobbin || Heywood and Middleton || 1997 || 1997
-
David Drew || Stroud || 1997 || 1997
-
Louise Ellman || Liverpool Riverside || 1997 || 1997
-
Mike Gapes || Ilford South || 1992 || 1992
-
Linda Gilroy || Plymouth Sutton || 1997 || 1997
-
Mark Hendrick* || Preston || 2000 || 2000
-
Meg Hillier || Hackney South and Shoreditch || 2005 || 2005
-
Phil Hope || Corby || 1997 || 1997
-
Alan Keen || Feltham and Heston || 1992 || 1992
-
Mark Lazarowicz || Edinburgh North and Leith || 2001 || 2001
-
David Lepper || Brighton Pavilion || 1997 || 1997
-
Andy Love || Edmonton || 1997 || 1997
-
Thomas McAvoy || Rutherglen and Hamilton West || 2005 || 1987
-
Sarah McCarthy-Fry || Portsmouth North || 2005 || 2005
-
John McFall || West Dunbartonshire || 2005 || 1987
-
Alun Michael || Cardiff South and Penarth || 1987 || 1987
-
Meg Munn || Sheffield Heeley || 2001 || 2001
-
Douglas Naysmith || Bristol North West || 1997 || 1997
-
Ken Purchase || Wolverhampton North East || 1992 || 1992
-
Andy Reed || Loughborough || 1997 || 1997
-
Linda Riordan || Halifax || 2005 || 2005
-
Barry Sheerman || Huddersfield || 1983 || 1979
-
Angela Smith || Basildon || 1997 || 1997
-
David Taylor || North West Leicestershire || 1997 || 1997
-
Gareth Thomas || Harrow West || 1997 || 1997
-
Don Touhig* || Islwyn || 1995 || 1995
-
colspan=5 bgcolor=ccccff


= Conservative Party =

-! Member of Parliament !! Constituency !! In Constituency Since !! First Entered Parliament
-
Adam Afriyie || Windsor || 2005 || 2005
-
Peter Ainsworth || East Surrey || 1992 || 1992
-
David Amess || Southend West || 1997 || 1983
-
Michael Ancram || Devizes || 1992 || 1974
-
James Arbuthnot || North East Hampshire || 1997 || 1987
-
Peter Atkinson || Hexham || 1992 || 1992
-
Richard Bacon || South Norfolk || 2001 || 2001
-
Tony Baldry || Banbury || 1983 || 1983
-
Gregory Barker || Bexhill and Battle || 2001 || 2001
-
John Baron || Billericay || 2001 || 2001
-
Henry Bellingham || North West Norfolk || 2001 || 1983
-
Richard Benyon || Newbury || 2005 || 2005
-
John Bercow || Buckingham || 1997 || 1997
-
Paul Beresford || Mole Valley || 1997 || 1992
-
Brian Binley || Northampton South || 2005 || 2005
-
Crispin Blunt || Reigate || 1997 || 1997
-
Peter Bone || Wellingborough || 2005 || 2005
-
Tim Boswell || Daventry || 1987 || 1987
-
Peter Bottomley* || Worthing West || 1987 || 1975
-
Graham Brady || Altrincham and Sale West || 1997 || 1997
-
Julian Brazier || Canterbury || 1987 || 1987
-
James Brokenshire || Hornchurch || 2005 || 2005
-
Angela Browning || Tiverton and Honiton || 1997 || 1992
-
Simon Burns || Chelmsford West || 1997 || 1987
-
David Burrowes || Enfield Southgate || 2005 || 2005
-
Alistair Burt || North East Bedfordshire || 2001 || 1983
-
John Butterfill || Bournemouth West || 1983 || 1983
-
David Cameron || Witney || 2001 || 2001
-
Douglas Carswell || Harwich || 2005 || 2005
-
William Cash* || Stone || 1997 || 1984
-
Christopher Chope || Christchurch || 1997 || 1983
-
James Clappison || Hertsmere || 1992 || 1992
-
Greg Clark || Tunbridge Wells || 2005 || 2005
-
Kenneth Clarke || Rushcliffe || 1970 || 1970
-
Geoffrey Clifton-Brown || Cotswold || 1997 || 1992
-
Derek Conway || Old Bexley and Sidcup || 2001 || 1983
-
Patrick Cormack || South Staffordshire || 1970 || 1983
-
Geoffrey Cox || Torridge and West Devon || 2005 || 2005
-
Stephen Crabb || Preseli Pembrokeshire || 2005 || 2005
-
David Curry || Skipton and Ripon || 1987 || 1987
-
David Davies || Monmouth || 2005 || 2005
-
Philip Davies || Shipley || 2005 || 2005
-
David Davis || Haltemprice and Howden || 1997 || 1987
-
Jonathan Djanogly || Huntingdon || 2001 || 2001
-
Stephen Dorrell || Charnwood || 1997 || 1979
-
Nadine Dorries || Mid Bedfordshire || 2005 || 2005
-
James Duddridge || Rochford and Southend East || 2005 || 2005
-
Alan Duncan || Rutland and Melton || 1992 || 1992
-
Iain Duncan Smith || Chingford and Woodford Green || 1992 || 1997
-
Philip Dunne || Ludlow || 2005 || 2005
-
Tobias Ellwood || Bournemouth East || 2005 || 2005
-
Nigel Evans || Ribble Valley || 1992 || 1992
-
David Evennett || Bexleyheath and Crayford || 2005 || 1983
-
Michael Fabricant || Lichfield || 1997 || 1992
-
Michael Fallon || Sevenoaks || 1997 || 1983
-
Mark Field || London and Westminster, Cities of || 2001 || 2001
-
Liam Fox || Woodspring || 1992 || 1992
-
Mark Francois || Rayleigh || 2001 || 2001
-
Christopher Fraser || South West Norfolk || 2005 || 1997
-
Roger Gale || North Thanet || 1983 || 1983
-
Edward Garnier || Harborough || 1992 || 1992
-
David Gauke || South West Hertfordshire || 2005 || 2005
-
Nick Gibb || Bognor Regis and Littlehampton || 1997 || 1997
-
Cheryl Gillan || Chesham and Amersham || 1992 || 1992
-
Paul Goodman || Wycombe || 2001 || 2001
-
Robert Goodwill || Scarborough and Whitby || 2005 || 2005
-
Michael Gove || Surrey Heath || 2005 || 2005
-
James Gray || North Wiltshire || 1997 || 1997
-
Chris Grayling || Epsom and Ewell || 2001 || 2001
-
Damian Green || Ashford || 1997 || 1997
-
Justine Greening || Putney || 2005 || 2005
-
John Greenway || Ryedale || 1987 || 1987
-
Dominic Grieve || Beaconsfield || 1997 || 1997
-
John Gummer || Suffolk Coastal || 1983 || 1970
-
William Hague* || Richmond, North Yorkshire || 1989 || 1989
-
Philip Hammond || Runnymede and Weybridge || 1997 || 1997
-
Stephen Hammond || Wimbledon || 2005 || 2005
-
Greg Hands || Hammersmith and Fulham || 2005 || 2005
-
Mark Harper || Forest of Dean || 2005 || 2005
-
"Alan Haselhurst"* || Saffron Walden || 1977 || 1970
-
John Hayes || South Holland and The Deepings || 1997 || 1997
-
Oliver Heald || North East Hertfordshire || 1997 || 1992
-
David Heathcoat-Amory || Wells || 1983 || 1983
-
Charles Hendry || Wealden || 2001 || 1992
-
Nick Herbert || Arundel and South Downs || 2005 || 2005
-
Mark Hoban || Fareham || 2001 || 2001
-
Douglas Hogg || Sleaford and North Hykeham || 1997 || 1979
-
Philip Hollobone || Kettering || 2005 || 2005
-
Adam Holloway || Gravesham || 2005 || 2005
-
John Horam || Orpington || 1992 || 1970
-
Michael Howard || Folkestone and Hythe || 1983 || 1983
-
Gerald Howarth || Aldershot || 1983 || 1997
-
John Howell* || Henley || 2008 || 2008
-
Jeremy Hunt || South West Surrey || 2005 || 2005
-
Nick Hurd || Ruislip-Northwood || 2005 || 2005
-
Michael Jack || Fylde || 1987 || 1987
-
Stewart Jackson || Peterborough || 2005 || 2005
-
Bernard Jenkin || North Essex || 1992 || 1992
-
David Jones || Clwyd West || 2005 || 2005
-
Daniel Kawczynski || Shrewsbury and Atcham || 2005 || 2005
-
Robert Key || Salisbury || 1983 || 1983
-
Julie Kirkbride || Bromsgrove || 1997 || 1997
-
Greg Knight || East Yorkshire || 2001 || 1983
-
Eleanor Laing || Epping Forest || 1997 || 1997
-
Jacqui Lait || Beckenham || 1997 || 1992
-
Mark Lancaster || North East Milton Keynes || 2005 || 2005
-
Andrew Lansley || South Cambridgeshire || 1997 || 1997
-
Edward Leigh || Gainsborough || 1983 || 1983
-
Oliver Letwin || West Dorset || 1997 || 1997
-
Julian Lewis || New Forest East || 1997 || 1997
-
Ian Liddell-Grainger || Bridgwater || 2001 || 2001
-
David Lidington || Aylesbury || 1992 || 1992
-
Peter Lilley || Hitchin and Harpenden || 1997 || 1983
-
"Michael Lord" || Central Suffolk and North Ipswich || 1997 || 1997
-
Tim Loughton || East Worthing and Shoreham || 1997 || 1997
-
Peter Luff || Mid Worcestershire || 1997 || 1992
-
Andrew MacKay* || Bracknell || 1997 || 1977
-
David Maclean* || Penrith and The Border || 1983 || 1983
-
Anne Main || St Albans || 2005 || 2005
-
Humfrey Malins || Woking || 1997 || 1983
-
John Maples || Stratford-on-Avon || 1997 || 1983
-
Michael Mates || East Hampshire || 1983 || 1974
-
Francis Maude || Horsham || 1997 || 1983
-
Theresa May || Maidenhead || 1997 || 1997
-
Anne McIntosh || Vale of York || 1997 || 1997
-
Patrick McLoughlin* || West Derbyshire || 1986 || 1986
-
Patrick Mercer || Newark || 2001 || 2001
-
Maria Miller || Basingstoke || 2005 || 2005
-
Anne Milton || Guildford || 2005 || 2005
-
Andrew Mitchell || Sutton Coldfield || 2001 || 1987
-
Malcolm Moss || North East Cambridgeshire || 1987 || 1987
-
David Mundell || Dumfriesshire, Clydesdale and Tweeddale || 2005 || 2005
-
Andrew Murrison || Westbury || 2001 || 2001
-
Bob Neill* || Bromley and Chislehurst || 2006 || 2006
-
Brooks Newmark || Braintree || 2005 || 2005
-
Stephen O'Brien* || Eddisbury || 1999 || 1999
-
George Osborne || Tatton || 2001 || 2001
-
Richard Ottaway || Croydon South || 1992 || 1983
-
James Paice || South East Cambridgeshire || 1987 || 1987
-
Owen Paterson || North Shropshire || 1997 || 1997
-
Andrew Pelling || Croydon Central || 2005 || 2005
-
Mike Penning || Hemel Hempstead || 2005 || 2005
-
John Penrose || Weston-Super-Mare || 2005 || 2005
-
Eric Pickles || Brentwood and Ongar || 1992 || 1992
-
Mark Prisk || Hertford and Stortford || 2001 || 2001
-
Mark Pritchard || Wrekin, The || 2005 || 2005
-
John Randall* || Uxbridge || 1997 || 1997
-
John Redwood || Wokingham || 1987 || 1987
-
Malcolm Rifkind || Kensington and Chelsea || 2005 || 1974
-
Andrew Robathan || Blaby || 1992 || 1992
-
Hugh Robertson || Faversham and Mid Kent || 2001 || 2001
-
Laurence Robertson || Tewkesbury || 1997 || 1997
-
Andrew Rosindell || Romford || 2001 || 2001
-
David Ruffley || Bury St Edmunds || 1997 || 1997
-
Lee Scott || Ilford North || 2005 || 2005
-
Andrew Selous || South West Bedfordshire || 2001 || 2001
-
Grant Shapps || Welwyn Hatfield || 2005 || 2005
-
Richard Shepherd || Aldridge-Brownhills || 1979 || 1979
-
Mark Simmonds || Boston and Skegness || 2001 || 2001
-
Keith Simpson || Mid Norfolk || 1997 || 1997
-
Nicholas Soames || Mid Sussex || 1997 || 1983
-
Caroline Spelman || Meriden || 1997 || 1997
-
Michael Spicer || West Worcestershire || 1974 || 1997
-
Richard Spring || West Suffolk || 1997 || 1992
-
John Stanley || Tonbridge and Malling || 1974 || 1974
-
Anthony Steen || Totnes || 1997 || 1974
-
Gary Streeter || South West Devon || 1997 || 1992
-
Graham Stuart || Beverley and Holderness || 2005 || 2005
-
Desmond Swayne || New Forest West || 1997 || 1997
-
Hugo Swire || East Devon || 2001 || 2001
-
Robert Syms || Poole || 1997 || 1997
-
Peter Tapsell || Louth and Horncastle || 1997 || 1959
-
Ian Taylor || Esher and Walton || 1997 || 1987
-
Edward Timpson* || Crewe and Nantwich || 2008 || 2008
-
David Tredinnick || Bosworth || 1987 || 1987
-
Andrew Turner || Isle of Wight || 2001 || 2001
-
Andrew Tyrie || Chichester || 1997 || 1997
-
Edward Vaizey || Wantage || 2005 || 2005
-
Shailesh Vara || North West Cambridgeshire || 2005 || 2005
-
Peter Viggers || Gosport || 1974 || 1974
-
Theresa Villiers || Chipping Barnet || 2005 || 2005
-
Charles Walker || Broxbourne || 2005 || 2005
-
Ben Wallace || Lancaster and Wyre || 2005 || 2005
-
Robert Walter || North Dorset || 1997 || 1997
-
Nigel Waterson || Eastbourne || 1992 || 1992
-
Angela Watkinson || Upminster || 2001 || 2001
-
John Whittingdale || Maldon and East Chelmsford || 1997 || 1992
-
Ann Widdecombe || Maidstone and The Weald || 1997 || 1987
-
Bill Wiggin || Leominster || 2001 || 2001
-
David Willetts || Havant || 1992 || 1992
-
David Wilshire || Spelthorne || 1987 || 1987
-
Rob Wilson || Reading East || 2005 || 2005
-
Ann Winterton || Congleton || 1983 || 1983
-
Nicholas Winterton* || Macclesfield || 1971 || 1971
-
Jeremy Wright || Rugby and Kenilworth || 2005 || 2005
-
Tim Yeo || South Suffolk || 1983 || 1983
-
George Young || North West Hampshire || 1997 || 1974
-
colspan=5 bgcolor=ccccff

Liberal Democrats

-! Member of Parliament !! Constituency !! In Constituency Since !! First Entered Parliament
-
Danny Alexander || Inverness, Nairn, Badenoch and Strathspey || 2005 || 2005
-
Norman Baker || Lewes || 1997 || 1997
-
John Barrett || Edinburgh West || 2001 || 2001
-
Tom Brake || Carshalton and Wallington || 1997 || 1997
-
Colin Breed || South East Cornwall || 1997 || 1997
-
Annette Brooke || Mid Dorset and North Poole || 2001 || 2001
-
Jeremy Browne || Taunton || 2005 || 2005
-
Malcolm Bruce || Gordon || 1983 || 1983
-
Paul Burstow || Sutton and Cheam || 1997 || 1997
-
Lorely Burt || Solihull || 2005 || 2005
-
Vincent Cable || Twickenham || 1997 || 1997
-
Menzies Campbell || Fife North East || 1987 || 1987
-
Alistair Carmichael || Orkney and Shetland || 2001 || 2001
-
Nick Clegg || Sheffield Hallam || 2005 || 2005
-
Edward Davey || Kingston and Surbiton || 1997 || 1997
-
Tim Farron || Westmorland and Lonsdale || 2005 || 2005
-
Lynne Featherstone || Hornsey and Wood Green || 2005 || 2005
-
Don Foster || Bath || 1992 || 1992
-
Andrew George || St Ives || 1997 || 1997
-
Sandra Gidley* || Romsey || 2000 || 2000
-
Julia Goldsworthy || Falmouth and Camborne || 2005 || 2005
-
Mike Hancock || Portsmouth South || 1997 || 1983
-
Evan Harris || Oxford West and Abingdon || 1997 || 1997
-
Nick Harvey || North Devon || 1992 || 1992
-
David Heath || Somerton and Frome || 1997 || 1997
-
John Hemming || Birmingham, Yardley || 2005 || 2005
-
Paul Holmes || Chesterfield || 2001 || 2001
-
Martin Horwood || Cheltenham || 2005 || 2005
-
David Howarth || Cambridge || 2005 || 2005
-
Simon Hughes* || North Southwark and Bermondsey || 1997 || 1983
-
Chris Huhne || Eastleigh || 2005 || 2005
-
Mark Hunter* || Cheadle || 2005 || 2005
-
Alan James Beith* || Berwick-upon-Tweed || 1973 || 1973
-
Paul Keetch || Hereford || 1997 || 1997
-
Charles Kennedy || Ross, Skye and Lochaber || 2005 || 1983
-
Susan Kramer || Richmond Park || 2005 || 2005
-
Norman Lamb || North Norfolk || 2001 || 2001
-
David Laws || Yeovil || 2001 || 2001
-
John Leech || Manchester Withington || 2005 || 2005
-
Michael Moore || Berwickshire, Roxburgh and Selkirk || 2005 || 1997
-
Greg Mulholland || Leeds North West || 2005 || 2005
-
Mark Oaten || Winchester || 1997 || 1997
-
Lembit Öpik || Montgomeryshire || 1997 || 1997
-
John Pugh || Southport || 2001 || 2001
-
Alan Reid || Argyll and Bute || 2001 || 2001
-
Willie Rennie* || Dunfermline and West Fife || 2006 || 2006
-
Sir Robert Smith, Bt || West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine || 1997 || 1997
-
Dan Rogerson || North Cornwall || 2005 || 2005
-
Paul Rowen || Rochdale || 2005 || 2005
-
Bob Russell || Colchester || 1997 || 1997
-
Adrian Sanders || Torbay || 1997 || 1997
-
Andrew Stunell || Hazel Grove || 1997 || 1997
-
Jo Swinson || East Dunbartonshire || 2005 || 2005
-
Matthew Taylor || Truro and St Austell || 1987 || 1987
-
Sarah Teather* || Brent East || 2003 || 2003
-
John Thurso || Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross || 2001 || 2001
-
Steve Webb || Northavon || 1997 || 1997
-
Mark Williams || Ceredigion || 2005 || 2005
-
Roger Williams || Brecon and Radnorshire || 2001 || 2001
-
Stephen Williams || Bristol West || 2005 || 2005
-
Phil Willis || Harrogate and Knaresborough || 1997 || 1997
-
Jenny Willott || Cardiff Central || 2005 || 2005
-
Richard Younger-Ross || Teignbridge || 2001 || 2001
-
colspan="5" bgcolor=ccccff


= Other Parties =

-! Member of Parliament !! Constituency !! In Constituency Since !! First Entered Parliament
-
colspan="5" bgcolor=c0c0c0


= "Democratic Unionist" =

-
Gregory Campbell || East Londonderry || 2001 || 2001
-
Nigel Dodds || Belfast North || 2001 || 2001
-
Jeffrey Donaldson || Lagan Valley || 1997 || 1997
-
William McCrea || South Antrim || 2005 || 1983
-
Ian Paisley || North Antrim || 1970 || 1970
-
Iris Robinson || Strangford || 2001 || 2001
-
Peter Robinson || Belfast East || 1979 || 1979
-
David Simpson || Upper Bann || 2005 || 2005
-
Sammy Wilson || East Antrim || 2005 || 2005
-
colspan=5 bgcolor=c0c0c0

"Scottish National Party"

-
Stewart Hosie || Dundee East || 2005 || 2005
-
Angus MacNeil || Na h-Eileanan an Iar || 2005 || 2005
-
John Mason* || Glasgow East || 2008 || 2008
-
Angus Robertson || Moray || 2001 || 2001
-
Alex Salmond || Banff and Buchan || 1987 || 1987
-
Michael Weir || Angus || 2001 || 2001
-
Peter Wishart || Perth and North Perthshire || 2005 || 2001
-
colspan=5 bgcolor=c0c0c0

"Sinn Féin"

-
Gerry Adams || Belfast West || 1997 || 1983
-
Pat Doherty || West Tyrone || 2001 || 2001
-
Michelle Gildernew || Fermanagh and South Tyrone || 2001 || 2001
-
Martin McGuinness || Mid Ulster || 1997 || 1997
-
Conor Murphy || Newry and Armagh || 2005 || 2005
-
colspan=5 bgcolor=c0c0c0

"Plaid Cymru"

-
Elfyn Llwyd || Meirionnydd Nant Conwy || 1992 || 1992
-
Adam Price || Carmarthen East and Dinefwr || 2001 || 2001
-
Hywel Williams || Caernarfon || 2001 || 2001
-
colspan=5 bgcolor=c0c0c0


= "Social Democratic and Labour" =

-
Mark Durkan || Foyle || 2005 || 2005
-
Alasdair McDonnell || Belfast South || 2005 || 2005
-
Eddie McGrady || South Down || 1987 || 1987
-
colspan=5 bgcolor=c0c0c0


= "Independent" =

-
Dai Davies* || Blaenau Gwent || 2006 || 2006
-
colspan=5 bgcolor=c0c0c0


= "Independent Labour" =

-
Clare Short || Birmingham, Ladywood || 1983 || 1983
-
colspan=5 bgcolor=c0c0c0


= "Health Concern" =

-
Richard Taylor || Wyre Forest || 2001 || 2001
-
colspan=5 bgcolor=c0c0c0

"RESPECT"

-
George Galloway || Bethnal Green and Bow || 2005 || 2005
-
colspan=5 bgcolor=c0c0c0

"United Kingdom Independence Party"

-
Bob Spink || Castle Point || 2001 || 1992
-
colspan=5 bgcolor=c0c0c0

"Ulster Unionist Party"

-
Lady Hermon || North Down || 2001 || 2001
-

ee also

* Results of the United Kingdom general election, 2005
* MPs elected in the United Kingdom general election, 2005
* List of United Kingdom Labour MPs 2005-
* List of United Kingdom Labour Co-operative MPs 2005-.
* List of United Kingdom Labour and Labour Co-operative MPs 2005-.
* List of United Kingdom Conservative MPs 2005-
* List of United Kingdom Liberal Democrat MPs 2005-
* List of MPs for English constituencies 2005-
* List of MPs for Scottish constituencies 2005-
* List of MPs for Northern Irish constituencies 2005-
* List of MPs for Welsh constituencies 2005-
* Members of the House of Lords
*


Wikimedia Foundation. 2010.

Look at other dictionaries:

  • United Kingdom — a kingdom in NW Europe, consisting of Great Britain and Northern Ireland: formerly comprising Great Britain and Ireland 1801 1922. 58,610,182; 94,242 sq. mi. (244,100 sq. km). Cap.: London. Abbr.: U.K. Official name, United Kingdom of Great… …   Universalium

  • United Kingdom parliamentary expenses scandal — See also: Salaries of Members of the United Kingdom Parliament and List of expenses claims in the United Kingdom parliamentary expenses scandal The Palace of Westminster The United Kingdom parliamentary expenses scandal was a major political …   Wikipedia

  • List of MPs elected in the United Kingdom general election, 2010 — 2001–2005 (2001) 2005–2010 (2005) 2010– (2010) This is a list of Members of Parliament (MPs) elected to the House of Commons for the 55th Parliament of the United Kingdom at the 2010 general election. The list is arranged by constituency. New MPs …   Wikipedia

  • United Kingdom general election records — UK general election records is an annotated list of notable records from United Kingdom general elections.Prior to 1945, electoral competition in the United Kingdom exhibited features which make meaningful comparisons with modern results… …   Wikipedia

  • List of political parties in the United Kingdom — This is a list of political parties in the United Kingdom. Brief history and overview Prior to the mid 19th century politics in the United Kingdom were dominated by the Whigs and the Tories. These were not political parties in the modern sense… …   Wikipedia

  • List of United Kingdom Parliament constituencies — United Kingdom This article is part of the series: Politics and government of the United Kingdom …   Wikipedia

  • United Kingdom — Infobox Country conventional long name = United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland common name = the United Kingdom symbol type = Royal coat of arms map caption = map caption |countryprefix=the |region=on the European continent… …   Wikipedia

  • List of United Kingdom Labour and Labour Co-operative MPs 2005- — This is a list of current Labour Party and Labour Co operative Members of Parliament (MPs) elected to the British House of Commons. The names in bold are the leaders of their party, the names in italics are the current Speaker and Deputy Speakers …   Wikipedia

  • United Kingdom Independence Party — Infobox Political party party name = United Kingdom Independence Party party articletitle = United Kingdom Independence Party party leader = Nigel Farage MEP foundation = 1993 ideology = Euroscepticism, Conservatism,fact|date=July 2008 Populism [ …   Wikipedia

  • List of United Kingdom Labour Co-operative MPs 2005- — This is a list of current Labour Co operative Members of Parliament (MPs) elected to the British House of Commons. The names in bold are the leaders of their party, the names in italics are the current Speaker and Deputy Speakers and the names… …   Wikipedia


Share the article and excerpts

Direct link
Do a right-click on the link above
and select “Copy Link”

We are using cookies for the best presentation of our site. Continuing to use this site, you agree with this.